NY 855880

OCT 01 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 855880

Mr. Leon Pauksta
Nichimen America Inc.
225 North Michigan Avenue - Suite 2322
Chicago, Illinois 60601-5983

RE: The tariff classification of a plasma probing system and gate valves from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pauksta:

In your letter dated August 30, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PMS-8800 Plasma Probing System consists of probe characteristics apparatus, energy distribution apparatus, plasma simulation unit and probe unit in addition to a printer, monitor and CPU with I/O board and A/D conversion board. The probe characteristics apparatus supplies voltage to the probe unit system and then measures current. A voltage/current relationship is graphed. From this data space potential, electron temperature, plasma density, floating potential and energy distribution are calculated.

The Koslarze UHV non-friction gate valves are a series of high tech leak-free steel valves equipped with pneumatic actuators.

The applicable subheading for the PMS-8800 Plasma Probing System will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gas or smoke analysis apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gate valves will be 8481.80.9035, HTS, which provides for valves with pneumatic actuators. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport